DESERT TRAIL
HIKES PLAN |
||||
DATE | DAY | HIKE DAY |
DAY'S DESTINATION | DAY'S MILES |
Apr 2 | Fri | 1 | From 3767 at border to Death Valley Wash | 10 |
3 | Sat | 2 | Mesquite Springs Campground, DVNM | 12 |
4 | Sun | 3 | 2 mi. S of gravesite in Death Valley Wash | 12 |
5 | Mon | 4 | 2 mi. N of entrance to Marble Canyon | 12 |
6 | Tue | 5 | Stove pipe Wells | 12 |
7 | Wed | -- | REST | -- |
8 | Thu | 6 | Salt Creek access road | 10 |
9 | Fri | 7 | Furnace Creek | 14 |
10 | Sat | -- | REST | -- |
11 | Sun | 8 | Furnace Creek Wash to Navel Spring | 10 |
12 | Mon | 9 | to northern Greenwater Valley | 10 |
13 | Tue | 10 | through Greenwater Valley | 15 |
14 | Wed | 11 | near Jubilee Pass Road (Highway 178) | 11 |
15 | Thu | 12 | Tecopa Hot Springs | 11 |
16 | Fri | -- | REST | -- |
17 | Sat | 13 | in Amargosa Canyon; following old T&TRR grade | 10 |
18 | Sun | 14 | middle of valjean Valley; ditto | 12 |
19 | Mon | 15 | Riggs Wash near Silurian Hills; ditto | 15 |
20 | Tue | 16 | Halloran Spring on I15 (freeway crossing) | 12 |
21 | Wed | 17 | into Cima Lava Beds and Cones area | 11 |
22 | Thu | 18 | to Marl Spring and old Government Road | 13 |
23 | Fri | 19 | Mid Hills Campground | 15 |
24 | Sat | -- | REST | -- |
25 | Sun | 20 | Hole-in-Wall Campground | 10 |
26 | Mon | 21 | Clipper-Fenner Valley on Mitchell's-Essex road | 13 |
27 | Tue | 22 | Essex | 13 |
28 | Wed | 23 | to Weaver's Well, Old Woman Mtns | 10 |
29 | Thu | 24 | to Painted Rock, Old Woman Mtns | 9 |
30 | Fri | 25 | Ward Valley near BM1284 | 13 |
May 1 | Sat | 26 | over ridge from Iron Mtn pumping Station | 15 |
2 | Sun | 27 | across Colorado River Aqueduct on 29 Palms Highway | 14 |
3 | Mon | 28 | near BM2225 on 29 Palms Highway | 15 |
4 | Tue | 29 | Outlaw Mine Road, Joshua Tree National Monument | 11 |
5 | Wed | 30 | Smoke Tree Wash, JTNM | 15 |
6 | Thu | 31 | Cottonwood Springs Campground, JTNM | 11 |
7 | Fri | -- | REST | -- |
8 | Sat | 32 | Cactus City Roadside Rest on I10 | 15 |
9 | Sun | 33 | Painted Canyon Campground | 10 |
10 | Mon | 34 | Mecca, spend night in motel | 9 |
11 | Tue | 35 | along highway to Coolidge Springs | 15 |
12 | Wed | 36 | to near spring in Palm Wash, Anza-Borrego State Pk | 10 |
13 | Thu | 37 | 17 Palms oasis, ABSP | 10 |
14 | Fri | 38 | Ocotillo Wells | 11 |
15 | Sat | -- | REST | -- |
16 | Sun | 39 | to Fish Creek Ranger Station-Campground (Split Mtn) | 10 |
17 | Mon | 40 | along Arroyo Seco del Diablo on South Mesa | 12 |
18 | Tue | 41 | to Bow Willow Ranger Station-Campground | 9 |
19 | Wed | 42 | in Carrizo Canyon | 10 |
20 | Thu | 43 | through Corrizo Gorge to Dubber Spur on SD&AERR; | 10 |
21 | Fri | 44 | to Jacumba to border to Jacumba | 4 |
TOTAL
|
511 |
|||
Total of 511 miles on 44 hiking days = 11.6 miles per day Plus 6 rest days = total trip of 50 days |
Page Index | Prev | Page 12 | Next | Issue Index |